Updates

Status Updates (Archivo de mensajes en español)

January 7, 2022

On January 6, 2022, the CDC updated their COVID-19 guidance for schools. The Illinois Department of Public Health has announced that they plan to update their guidance for school settings to align with recently released CDC guidance soon. Until new IDPH guidance is released, protocols for BPS101 students remain unchanged. Please be prepared for your students to continue to wear a mask at school and stay home if they have any COVID-like symptoms.

The CDC guidance allows for a shorter period of time that students must be excluded from school under certain conditions. If your student has recently received a COVID diagnosis, is experiencing COVID-like symptoms, or has to quarantine because they are a close contact to a positive case, they will need to be excluded from school on Monday, January 10th. If your child is eligible for a shortened quarantine, you will be contacted on Monday to explain the conditions and date of return.

December 8, 2021

COVID-19 Protocol Reminder

With COVID-19 cases on the rise again in our area, we ask that you review this document if anyone in your household has been exposed to COVID-19, if anyone in your household has COVID-19 symptoms, or if anyone in your household needs a COVID-19 test. Student and staff safety is our number one priority. Let’s enter this holiday season healthy!

In addition, the Kane County Health Department released this document to help families understand what to do if they have symptoms, or if they have been exposed to a person that has tested positive for COVID-19.

November 23, 2021

(Spanish)

We understand that so many have questions about when their student may return to school after traveling. BPS101 continues to follow the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Kane County Health Department’s guidelines. At this time, we have been advised by both agencies to follow the CDC’s guidance (links provided below).

Domestic travel

International travel

October 20, 2021

Additional information was provided as we near the start of the SHIELD Illinois rollout in the District. More…

October 13, 2021

BPS101 is partnering with SHIELD Illinois (University of Illinois) to provide optional, weekly PCR screening testing to students in grades K-5. This is a non-invasive saliva test that will be conducted on-site during the school day. Families have a choice whether they want to participate and are being asked to indicate their interest by opting into the program. If you do not want to participate, there is no action for you to take at this time. MORE…

September 15, 2021

We are coming to you today with some stories from around the District.

Homecoming Parade

Come join us for the Homecoming Parade on Wednesday, September 22 at 5:00 PM! There’s a new route this year! The Parade will start on Batavia High School’s north side (Wilson Street Entrance) and wrap around the East to Lincoln Street, with the return to BHS along Main Street. This route helps to alleviate road closures throughout downtown Batavia. MORE…

September 8, 2021

Today we are focusing our message on student and family engagement. There are so many ways for students and families to be active within and outside of school hours through PTO’s, clubs, and activities. We’ve missed many opportunities over the past year and a half to engage with other families in the District. But now, many extracurricular activities are back! MORE…

September 1, 2021

This week we just had a couple of reminders about the schools being closed for a teacher institute day on September 3rd and September 6 in observation of the Labor Day holiday. In addition, we are asking parents/guardians to log in to the online PowerSchool parent portal to enter or update registration information including emergency contacts. We rely on the accuracy of this information when we are trying to contact families, sometimes in an emergency. More…

August 25, 2021

BPS101 is grateful to partner with families as we team up to help students learn and grow. One COVID-related change that had a positive impact on our school community last year was virtual open houses and conferences. This was a big change, but we received positive feedback from families. Attendance was up at these events, as families had the flexibility and could often participate without missing work or battling to get a parking spot. More

August 18, 2021

It was wonderful to see all of the preparation by you, students, teachers, and school staff come together for a successful first day of school. We are so thankful for you for partnering with us to bring back students safely today! Without you, this would not have been possible. Check out our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram accounts for a couple of opening day photos, and follow us for up-to-date messages. More…

August 11, 2021 (Espanol)

Check back on this page for updated FAQs throughout the week as we approach the start of the school year.

Today’s District Weekly message to families included information from our tech team about Chromebooks, directions about ordering breakfast and lunch, and reminders about attendance. More…

August 4, 2021 (Espanol)

Two weeks from today, BPS101 students will begin the 2021-22 school year where we look forward to our students, once again, being able to learn alongside their teachers and classmates. 

Governor JB Pritzker announced an Executive Order on August 4, 2021 that supports safe in-person learning and requires that masks be worn indoors by all teachers, staff, students, and visitors to K-12 schools, regardless of vaccination status. Everyone must also wear a mask on our busses. School busses are considered public transportation and follow the federal mandate for masking. Masks will not be required outdoors but are encouraged for unvaccinated individuals outdoors in crowds. More…

July 28, 2021

The anticipated information about BPS101’s COVID-19 mitigation plan will be coming within the next week. The CDC changed their guidance yesterday, and updates from the State Board of Education will follow. This is a good reminder that guidance will continue to change throughout the school year, and flexibility will be necessary. The health of BPS101 students and staff remains our top priority.

We do know that the full return to in-person learning for our students will remain in effect. As stated by the CDC and the ISBE, in-person learning is necessary to provide the best quality education to students, and we will strive to preserve it throughout the 2021-2022 school year with heightened safety and health protocols as we continue to navigate the COVID-19 pandemic. More…

July 13, 2021

The Centers for Disease Control and the Illinois Department of Public Health have updated their COVID-19 guidance for K-12 schools. 

The main message that we are sharing with you today is that our schools will be open full-time for all students in the fall. This has been our goal since the beginning of the pandemic, and BPS101 is pleased that the guidance from the CDC and IDPH will allow for the full return of all students.

Other details still need to be finalized, such as which of the layered prevention strategies BPS101 will be required to implement in August. Some of the prevention strategies include masking, physical distancing, and screening testing. The strategies may vary depending on the level of community transmission and vaccination rates. More information will be provided in early August.

June 1, 2021

Batavia Public Schools is looking forward to welcoming all students back next fall. The Illinois State Board of Education has confirmed their commitment to in-person learning and Batavia schools also believe that a return to in-person learning is in the best interest of students, their learning, and our community.

 

School Calendars

FAQs

Need to know more about COVID protocols?

Where can I find the most accurate information about COVID-19 protocols for schools?

BPS101 follows the guidance of the Kane County Health Department. Please visit their website for information on quarantine, isolation, close contacts, contact tracing, and other mitigation strategies. The Kane County Health Department follows the guidance of the Illinois Department of Public Health. Here is a page on the Kane County Health Department’s website that relates to schools.

Here is the page on the Illinois Department of Public Health’s website that relates to schools.

What are the current guidelines for returning to school after traveling?

We understand that so many have questions about when their student may return to school after traveling. BPS101 continues to follow the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Kane County Health Department’s guidelines. At this time, we have been advised by both agencies to follow the CDC’s guidance (links provided below).

Domestic travel

International travel

Will staff and students be required to get the COVID-19 Vaccination? (updated 9/1/21)

Full COVID-19 Vaccination status will not be required for students but will be encouraged. The CDC is naming vaccination as the number one prevention strategy. To sign up for a COVID-19 vaccination appointment, please visit this site.

Illinois Gov. J.B. Pritzker announced on August 26, 2021, that all PreK-12 public school teachers and staff, all higher-education personnel and students, and health care workers in a variety of settings must be vaccinated against Covid-19 by September 5 or submit a negative result from a Covid-19 test weekly.

What mitigation measures will be in place in the schools? (Updated 9/1/21)

  • Masks are required to be worn indoors by all individuals in our buildings (age 2 and older), regardless of vaccination status.
  • Maintain at least 3 feet of physical distance between students within classrooms when possible
  • Additional strategies include ventilation, handwashing, and respiratory etiquette, staying home when sick and getting tested, contact tracing in combination with quarantine and isolation, and cleaning and disinfection. Screening testing may also be implemented in the future.
  • Everyone must wear a mask on our busses. School busses are considered public transportation and follow the federal mandate for masking.
  • Daily screeners will no longer be required. However, we continue to encourage all students and staff to stay home when they, or anyone in their home, is sick until they can verify that it is not a COVID-related illness.
  • Staff, vendors and volunteers must be vaccinated against Covid-19 or submit a negative result from a Covid-19 test weekly.

Will my child be required to wear a mask? (updated 8/11/21)

Governor JB Pritzker announced an Executive Order on August 4, 2021, that supports safe in-person learning and requires that masks be worn indoors by all teachers, staff, students, and visitors to K-12 schools, regardless of vaccination status. All students, staff, and visitors in school buildings will be required to wear a mask indoors until further notice. 

BPS101 is required to follow the mask mandate.

Will my child have to quarantine if they are a close contact? (updated 8/11/21)

The Kane County Health Department (KCHD) will advise families on their need to quarantine if they are a close contact. The KCHD has updated its website to include COVID Information for Schools with the most up-to-date, relevant information.

What does kindergarten look like for the 2021-22 school year?

Information on kindergarten for the 2021-22 School Year can be found HERE.

What are the school hours for this school year?

EC (pre-K) Schedule: AM – 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM; PM – 12:40 PM to 3:10 PM

Elementary: 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM

Rotolo Middle School: 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Batavia High School: 7:35 AM to 2:30 PM

Where can I find the medical form and immunization requirement information?

Please check the Health Services page of the website for any necessary medical forms or information. Specifically, State of Illinois requirements must be met before entering Kindergarten, 6th, 9th, and 12th grades. Additional information about immunization requirements can be found HERE.

Where can I find the school supply lists?

Beginning with the 2021-22 school year, general school supplies for grades K-5 will be provided by the school.  Students are still responsible for bringing personal items (including backpacks and headphones).  There is no additional fee for school supplies, which is now incorporated into student registration fees ($150).

Students in the Early Childhood Program, pre-K, at Alice Gustafson School do have a school supply request list. The details can be found HERE.

Rotolo Middle School supply lists can be found HERE.

Batavia High School students should arrive at school prepared to learn with a couple of pens/pencils, a notebook, headphones/earbuds, and their fully charged Chromebook. Some courses may require additional supplies, which will be requested by the teacher either before the start of school or during the semester.

How much are registration and activity fees going to be this year?

The Board of Education has simplified its student registration and activity fees for the 2021-22 school year.  Student registration fees will be $150 for all grade levels and participation fees are set at $150 for all activities instead of varying amounts.

If I choose to get my student vaccinated against COVID, do I need to inform the school?

It is not required that you inform the school, but it is recommended. If you share your vaccination status with the school nurse (scan and email the card), your student’s official vaccination record will be updated. Another advantage of sharing your student’s status with the nurse is that if your student is determined to be in close contact with a positive case, they would be exempt from the health department’s quarantine.

What are my options for remote?

The Batavia Virtual Academy for elementary students and the availability of remote learning for secondary students will not be an option for the 2021-2022 school year. Students under quarantine will be supported remotely with appropriate learning tools to continue to move their education forward during their time away from the classroom.

What if my child has a medical issue that prevents them from joining in-person instruction?

Please refer to the District’s homebound policy for students who have medical documentation that they cannot attend school.

Registration Information

Student Enrollment & Registration

Notice

Help

For questions about student enrollment and registration, please contact the District Office at (630) 937-8800 or enrollment@bps101.net.

 

Miscellaneous

Extra Curricular Info

Click HERE for the Activities Page on the BHS website.

Click HERE for Clubs and Activities on the RMS website.

Information about elementary offerings is communicated in the school newsletters.

Open House Info

Freshman Orientation: FROSH FEST 2021

6th Graders: SAVE THE DATE for our Welcome to RMS event! All incoming RMS 6th grade students are invited to participate in our “Welcome to RMS” event on Monday, August 9th, 2021. More details to come in the June and July Messengers.

Kindergarten Info

BPS101 offers a half-day kindergarten program (AM or PM) and a paired Enrichment Program for the second half of the day. Kindergarten Enrichment students will engage in work and play in line with the themes and skills developed in the HDK program. For additional information click HERE.

COVID Dashboard

SchoolActive Student CasesActive Staff CasesCumulative Student CasesCumulative Staff CasesCumulative Total
Alice Gustafson Elementary School4229635
Batavia High School27414326169
Early Childhood3115116
Grace McWayne Elementary School6132638
H.C. Storm Elementary School8034236
Hoover-Wood Elementary School5226834
J.B. Nelson Elementary School5027330
Louise White Elementary School5062365
Rotolo Middle School27411513128
Other01033
Total901548371554

This data is updated nightly.

SHIELD Illinois Info

SHIELD IL Screening at BPS101 Schools is currently on HOLD. Please check back to this page if announcements are made to re-open the program.

Looking for SHIELD screening information? Click HERE.

When to Stay Home

This detailed information was provided by the BPS101 Nursing Staff. Please use it when faced with a decision of whether to keep your student home from school.

BPS101 continues to follow the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) and Kane County Health Department (KCHD) guidelines regarding COVID-19. If your child is exhibiting one or more of the following symptoms (COVID-19 symptoms), they should stay home regardless of vaccination status.  

Fever or Chills Headache

Cough New loss of taste or smell

Shortness of breath or Difficulty breathing

Sore throat

Fatigue Congestion 

Muscle or Body Aches Nausea or vomiting

Diarrhea

ONE of the following options will need to be completed to return to school:

  • A COVID-19 test within 48 hours of when symptoms started or (*See below for information on acceptable tests) OR
  • Completion of a 10-day isolation period for ALL unvaccinated household members.

Please follow directions from the Kane County Health Department in this letter.

More about testing  https://www.dph.illinois.gov/testing

A home-based test is not accepted at this time.  

 

School Nurse Office Phone Numbers:

AGS  630-937-8006 JBN   630-937-8406

GMS  630-937-8106 LWS  630-937-8506

HCS  630-937-8206 BHS 630-937-8606

HWS 630-937-8306 RMS 630-937-8706

All Schools-Spanish   630-937-8970

**Information provided has been obtained from the Kane County Health Department, the Illinois Department of Public Health, and the Centers for Disease Control. Rev. 12/14/2021

Back To Top